Question: Can Orthodox Christians kiss?

Thus some translations render “graven” as “carved.” So something like this would violate more than just good taste. If we are going to read the Bible in legalistic ways, then technically there is nothing wrong with kissing pictures, because Orthodox Christians reject statuary. They just dont like the kissing part!

Can Orthodox kiss?

Single Orthodox women want to talk about their relationships but are held back by shame and stigma. Some of them are shomer negiah (refraining from engaging in physical contact with members of the opposite sex until marriage), while some are not — holding hands, kissing and having sex.

What is strict fast in Greek Orthodox?

Orthodox Fasting (“Nistia”) Fasting entails abstinence from meat, dairy products and fish – but not shellfish. There is also the strict fast, which is practiced on certain days of the year, where there is also abstinence from oil.

What meat is not allowed during Lent?

Also, on Ash Wednesday, Good Friday and all Fridays during Lent, adult Catholics over the age of 14 abstain from eating meat. During these days, it is not acceptable to eat lamb, chicken, beef, pork, ham, deer and most other meats. However, eggs, milk, fish, grains, and fruits and vegetables are all allowed.

Is shrimp allowed during Orthodox Lent?

Foods Permitted throughout Lent: Shellfish (such as lobster, shrimp, crab, oysters, scallops, clams, mussels, etc.) Vegetables and Vegetable products (including grains [rice, wheat, flour, pasta {non-egg pasta}, etc.]

Can Orthodox marry Catholic?

Most Orthodox Churches allow marriages between members of the Catholic Church and the Orthodox Church. Catholic canon law allows marriage between a Catholic and an Orthodox only if permission is obtained from the Catholic bishop.

What Cannot do during Lent?

Also, on Ash Wednesday, Good Friday and all Fridays during Lent, adult Catholics over the age of 14 abstain from eating meat. During these days, it is not acceptable to eat lamb, chicken, beef, pork, ham, deer and most other meats. However, eggs, milk, fish, grains, and fruits and vegetables are all allowed.

Why is a fish not considered meat?

Because fish are cold-blooded, they would not be regarded as meat under this definition. Others use the term “meat” to refer exclusively to the flesh of fur-covered mammals, which excludes animals like chicken and fish.

What word do we not say during Lent?

That word is “Alleluia.” Christians have made a practice of omitting Alleluia from their vocabularies for more than a millennia. Some even go so far as to literally bury the word by making a sign that says, “Alleluia” and then depositing it in the ground where it will stay until Easter morning.

Can I drink coffee during Lent?

Coffee and Religious Fasting While in the past it was common to abstain from meat on Fridays as well as during Lent (the forty days leading up to the Easter holiday), most believers only observe this fast during Lent. The rules are black and white; therefore, coffee is by no means allowed.

Why no meat during Lent but fish is OK?

Why can you eat fish during Lent? Some suggest Christians began fasting from meat because it wasnt as accessible as fish in the Mediterranean world, and abstaining meant foregoing a luxury. Catholics used to fast from meat on Fridays outside of Lent, but the practice died out.

Write us

Find us at the office

Yee- Lancione street no. 98, 92681 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Give us a ring

Hawkins Parolisi
+18 246 478 424
Mon - Fri, 10:00-19:00

Say hello