Question: Can you date a former therapist?

(a) Psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with former clients/patients for at least two years after cessation or termination of therapy.

Can you date former clients?

when considering a romantic relationship with a former client, use professional judgement and proceed with caution. the therapeutic relationship has to be clearly documented and ended beyond all doubt for the minimum period of one year before a romantic or sexual relationship can begin.

Do people ever date their therapist?

The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients. In most all states, laws prohibiting sex with clients are limited to current or recent clients.

Write us

Find us at the office

Yee- Lancione street no. 98, 92681 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Give us a ring

Hawkins Parolisi
+18 246 478 424
Mon - Fri, 10:00-19:00

Say hello