Question: Can an 18 year old date a 15 year old in Colorado?

In Colorado, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 15), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can I date an 18 year old when 15?

In a Nutshell: Sex between an 18 year-old and a 15 year-old is illegal in California, meaning any touching of “private parts” of either, even with consent of both parties (and perhaps even the parents of each teenager) is illegal in California because the age of consent is 18.

Can an 18 year old date a 14 year old legally in Colorado?

Colorado law statute §18-3-402, C.R.S., the “Romeo and Juliet law” or “close-in-age exemption, states that minors under 14 are allowed to have consensual sex with partners less than 4 years older. A 14-year-old could consent to sexual acts with someone who is 17-years-of-age or younger.

Write us

Find us at the office

Yee- Lancione street no. 98, 92681 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Give us a ring

Hawkins Parolisi
+18 246 478 424
Mon - Fri, 10:00-19:00

Say hello