Question: Can a 23 year old date a 16 year old in Florida?

Florida Statute 794.05 is Floridas provision on sexual battery, and states that any sexual activity between two individuals – one aged 16 or 17 and the other aged up to 23 – is not illegal.

Can a 16 year old be with a 23 year old in Florida?

Legal Sex Age in Florida In Florida, the age of consent is 18 years old, sexual intercourse with someone who is under 18 is considered statutory rape. There is a close-in-age exemption (Romeo & Juliet Law) allowing minors who are 16 or 17 to have sex with someone no older than 23 years old.

Can a 24 year old date a 16 year old in Florida?

Floridas statutory rape law is covered under Section 794.05(1) of the Florida Statutes. Under this statute, if someone is 24 years of age or older and they engage in sexual activity with a 16 or 17-year-old, they are guilty of a felony of the second degreeunder Florida law.

Write us

Find us at the office

Yee- Lancione street no. 98, 92681 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Give us a ring

Hawkins Parolisi
+18 246 478 424
Mon - Fri, 10:00-19:00

Say hello